CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M.E. Dey & Co., Inc.
700 W. Virginia St. Suite 300
Milwaukee, WI 53204

RE: The tariff classification of Bergazid C1499, CAS No. 544-63-8, from Malaysia and Indonesia

Dear Ms. Sandi Siegel:

In your letter dated January 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Berg & Schmidt America, LLC.

Bergazid C1499, CAS No. 544-63-8, also known as Myristic acid and Tetradecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid derived from vegetable oils.

The applicable subheading for the Bergazid C1499 will be 2915.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Acids: Fatty acids of animal or vegetable origin: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division